Inner Banner

Background

Whilst we’re not ones for long spiels of information we understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our contacts and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

Opendoorz

Limited Company registered in England under company number 07421536

Registered Address; 8 King Edwards Street Oxford OX1 4HL

Office Address; Prama House 267 Banbury Road Oxford Oxon OX2 6HT.

VAT number: 103988893

Data Protection Officer – Sonia Kearns.

Email address; sonia@opendoorz.biz.

Telephone number; 07957 456809.

Postal Address; Prama House 267 Banbury Road Oxford OX2 7HT

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

5. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Payment information
  • Information about your work, preferences and interests.
  • Income details
  • Company details ie number of employees, annual turnover

Your personal data is obtained from the following third parties;

  • Members inviting you as our guest or recommending you to us

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one/or more of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your membership.
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you. 
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you. 
  • Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods:

  • Whilst you are a member of Opendoorz and/or 
  • For two years post membership or attending a guest event.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

Whilst we aim to store all data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein) we may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the EEA. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, ie Dropbox, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Follow and regularly review data policy within these countries
  • Ensure we have data encryption in place.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to two important exceptions

  • In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
  • Information ( Name Email Telephone Profession Website only) will be shared with our members and guests in the form of a guest list available on our website and printed for the Guest Event Meetings.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Sonia Kearns):

Email address: sonia@opendoorz.biz

Telephone number: 07957 456809.

Postal Address: Prama House 267 Banbury Road Oxford OX2 7HT.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available via our website.

Our Testimonials

 

No matter how good we think we are it's what our members and guests say that matters most...

  • I have established some excellent connections which otherwise would have taken a great deal longer to develop and it has made a real difference to me in terms of the amount of referrals I receive from fellow professionals.

    Tom McInerney

    Associate Lawyer Spratt Endicott
  • The members are all senior business professionals who support one another, challenge each other when necessary and look to develop business contacts when the opportunities arise.

    Dan Kitchen

    Partner St James Place Wealth Management
  • Opendoorz has a unique and refreshing atmosphere. It attracts like-minded business professionals who actually like and want to do business.

    Andrew Prescott

    Director ISIS Medical Insurance
  • The business I have gained through Opendoorz has more than covered any financial cost, but more importantly it is a fantastic resource to interact with business peers. 

    Peter Smith

    Partner The M Group